- Choose the correct pronoun.
- My brother and _______ went to the library last night.
a) I b) me c) we
2. Sue, Kim, and Bill invited ______ to the party.
a) I b) me c) they
3. Uncle Lorenzo sent us the tickets, but _______ have not arrived.
a) it b) they c) he
4. Does your father let you use _______ car?
a) his b) he c) him
5. Why is ______ always so hot in the gym?
a) its b) it’s c) it
6. Don’t forget to give them ________ books.
a) there b) their c) they’re
7. The teacher wants to meet with you and _______ after class.
a) I b) me c) us
8. Can you please explain ______ to _________?
a) me…it b) you…me c) it…me
9. What does ______ _______?
a) it mean b) mean it c) it means
10. When we arrived, Steve told ______ what to do.
a) we b) our c) us
- Match the meanings from the lists below.
1. It grows a) Despiértate
2. They would believe b) Se parecen
3. He said c) Nos fuimos
4. We left d) Están yendo
5. It seemed e) Volveré
6. I will return f) Crece
7. It was fluttering around g) Sacudía
8. They are going h) Limpiaremos
9. I am i) Regreso
10. Wake up j) Estaba zumbando
11. He drank k) Creerían
12. It used to shake l) Tomó
13. I come back m) Soy
14. She will stay n) Dijo
15. They worry o) Huele
16. They look alike p) Nací
17. It smells q) Se quedará
18. I was born r) Llueve
19. It rains s) Se preocupan
20. We will clean t) Pareció
- Choose the correct preposition for each sentence.
- We live _______ San Diego.
a) at b) on c) in
2. I have been studying English _______ 2005.
a) since b) from c) for
3. I have been studying English ________ three years.
a) since b) from c) for
4. Hurry up! Get _____ the car.
a) in b) on c) with
5. Hurry up! Get ______ the bus.
a) in b) on c) with
6. I was born ______ February 23, 1936.
a) in b) on c) at
7. I was born ______ February.
a) in b) on c) at
8. Are you prepared _______ the test?
a) at b) about c) for
9. We have a lot of work to do and it won’t be done _______ Friday.
a) after b) since c) until
10. Thank you ______ your help.
a) for b) by c) with
D. Match the meanings of the following idioms
1. Nevertheless a. Andarse con rodeos
2. On time b. Hay que
3. After all c. Más bien que
4. Beat around the bush d. En conjunto
5. Clear the table e. ¿Qué pasa?
6. One must f. Tan pronto como
7. What’s new? g. No obstante
8. At the very latest h. Casi nunca
9. Nothing like that i. Hacerse un lado
10. All together j. A fin de cuentas
11. Out of the ordinary k. Fuera de lo corriente
12. Hardly ever l. A más tardar
13. More than enough m. A fin de que
14. As soon as n. Por si acaso
15. Just in case o. A tiempo
16. From time to time p. De sobra
17. In order that q. Levantar la mesa
18. Step aside r. Nada de eso
19. What’s up? s. ¿Qué hay de nuevo?
20. Rather than t. A ratos
Answers: A: 1.a 2.b 3.b 4.a 5.c 6.b 7.b 8.c 9.a 10.c
B: 1.f 2.k 3.n 4.c 5.t 6.e 7.j 8.d 9.m 10.a 11.l 12.g 13.i 14.q 15.s 16.b 17.o 18.p 19.r 20.h
C: 1.c 2.a 3.c 4.a 5.b 6.b 7.a 8.c 9.c 10.a
D: 1.g 2.o 3.j 4.a 5.q 6.b 7.s 8.l 9.r 10.d 11.k 12.h 13.p 14.f 15.n 16.t 17.m 18.i 19.e 20.c
Quote of the week: It’s not what you have that matters, it’s who you are that means the most.
PERSISTENCE OVERCOMES RESISTANCE
Comentarios se puede hacer a: spanishexaminer@yahoo.com
Thomas

